Free delivery for orders above 50€

Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors

Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors

Ingredients and Composition

All of our ingredients (including CI pigments) are natural and vegan

MICAS 

Mica

Minerals which occur naturally on Earth. They are inert and have different levels of brightness. Thanks to the way they reflect light, they attenuate the appearance of wrinkles and open pores and provide a unique radiant effect on our face. Its name comes from the Latin word “micare”, which means “to shine or shine”.

SILICA

Silica

It is the most abundant mineral on Earth. It is found in quartz and sand, as well as in emerald, tiger’s eye, tourmaline, rhodonite and opal, among other crystals, to which healing properties are attributed. It contributes to the production of collagen and helps combat skin aging. Courtesy of its micro-abrasive properties, it helps to remove dead cells, which contributes to the healthy and polished appearance of the skin. Along with calcium, silica is one of the main elements in human tissue. It is an excellent sebum regulator and an effective mattifier. It provides exceptional softness to touch. It has an unmatched ability to blur flaws and is extremely light.

ZINC OXIDE

Zinc oxide

Zinc Oxide is an extraordinary sunscreen (UVA and UVB), anti-irritant, anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory, astringent and deodorizing. Its properties as a skin protector have been tested and recognized by both scientific and legislative institutions (such as the FDA). It is commonly used in products against skin irritations (calamine, baby powders to treat diaper irritations, etc.). It is a compound of Zinc, with formula: ZnO. It is found naturally in zincite (also known as ancramite), which is a mineral oxide with an hexagonal crystalline structure, although since it appears in small amounts and very mixed up, it is usually obtained from the vapor of metallic zinc.

TITANIUM DIOXIDE

Titanium dioxide

Mineral used for its opacity, its stability, its great light refracting capacity and its intense white. As a pigment it is also known as “titanium white”, “perfect white”, or “the whitest of whites”. It also has insulating and “refreshing” properties on the skin. It absorbs ultraviolet rays and is a great sunscreen (UVA and UVB). It provides a lot of coverage to makeup. It is considered a white pigment, identified as CI77891.

KAOLIN

Kaolin

It is the softest clay of all, since it has a neutral PH. Its main component is called kaolinite, and it is a silicate mineral. It is usually white, but it can be found in different shades, depending on whether other minerals are present (illite, calcite, iron oxides, etc.). It regulates oil levels and absorbs impurities from the skin. It is a great detoxifier, which is why it’s often used in products to treat acne and other skin conditions. It is astringent and helps fight open pores. It has softening properties, making it ideal for all skin types, including the most sensitive ones. Its mixture of natural components interacts with the human epidermis, enhancing the benefits of the other mineral ingredients

ZINC STEARATE

Zinc stearate

It is considered a “stearic acid salt” or a “zinc soap”. It is a compound of the metal zinc and stearic fatty acid (a fatty acid can be of plant or animal origin; of course, in Aina de Mô we only use plant derived fatty acids). Zinc stearate occurs naturally in the human body. It is a great emollient and skin softener

MINERAL PIGMENTS – IRON OXIDES

CI77491, CI77492, CI77499

Inorganic pigments of mineral origin. They are well known as safe, stable, non-toxic and non-irritating to the skin. They are present in Nature in many ways (magnetite, hematite, wüstite, etc.). They are even found in the hemoglobin of our blood! They provide very beautiful and powerful colors. These pigments “paint” very effectively and are very durable. The main 3 are red, yellow and black, which in the international official nomenclature for cosmetic ingredients (INCI) are identified with the codes: CI77491, CI77492 and CI77499.

MINERAL PIGMENTS – ULTRAMARINES

CI77007, CI77742

Inorganic pigments of mineral origin (blue, pink and violet tones). Until the early 1800s the best blue was obtained from a semi-precious gem (lapis lazuli), which was imported from Asia and it was the most expensive pigment used by Renaissance painters (especially used to paint the Virgin’s cloak). It was called “Ultramarinus” (beyond the sea) because lapis lazuli was imported from Asia by ship. Since the early 1800s, ultramarine colours are obtained by oxidation from clay, sulfur, carbón, caustic soda, manganese, phosphoric acid, etc., obtaining different shades (blue, pink, etc.) depending on the proportions used. In the international official nomenclature for cosmetic ingredients (INCI) they are identified with the codes: CI77007 and CI77742.

L-LYSINE

Lauroyl lysine

It is an amino acid derived from coconut fatty acids. It has softening and conditioning properties. It contributes to the adherence and durability of minerals.

BIO CIDER VINEGAR

5% acetic acid

Made in the renown wine area of La Rioja (Navarra, Spain) with organically grown apples. This 100% natural vinegar, unfiltered or pasteurized, contains the fabulous “mother” of the vinegar, which occurs naturally in its manufacturing process. The “mother” is made up of a group of bacteria which are beneficial to our organism. It contains probiotics, potassium, calcium, phosphorus, magnesium, iron, and polyphenols, as well as vitamins A, C, E, B1, B2, and B6. It is a true compendium of properties and a wonder for the hair of your eyelashes: it gives them shine and nutrients, in addition, it is an excellent hair conditioner and antioxidant. As if that wasn’t enough, it also has disinfecting properties, helping to avoid infectious eye problems. It does not require preservatives since the vinegar itself is a natural preservative. We are excited to have formulated our mascara with this marvelous liquid!

VEGETABLE ORIGIN GLYCERINE BIO

Glycerin

It is a great emollient, humectant and protector. Provides flexibility, softness and shine to both skin and hair. It is often used in creams and other grooming products, for its ability to hydrate, and its anti-inflammatory and anti-irritant properties. It does not require preservatives, because, like vinegar, it is a natural preservative and solvent by itself.

ACACIA GUM

Acacia senegal Gum

It is a natural gum exuded by the acacia trees. The resin is collected manually once it has dried. It is mainly composed of polysaccharides and glycoproteins. It is mostly used for its thickening, texturizing and adherent capacities. It also has several other properties: moisturizing, protective against irritations, antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and healing. It produces a “lifting” effect that enhances the profile of the eyelashes.

BIORETINOL

Astrocaryum murumuru Seed Butter, Gossypium herbaceum Seed Oil, Bidens pilosa Extract, Linum usitatissium Seed Oil

It is a compound whose purpose is to stimulate collagen production and cellular regeneration of the epidermal cement. The main active ingredient is a supercritical apolar extract of the Bidens Pilosa (a flower used in Traditional Chinese and Ayurvedic Medicines). This incredible flower is loaded with bioactive phytochemicals which influence the receptors that favour collagen synthesis (60 flavonoids, 70 aliphatics, 25 terpenoids, 19 phenylpropanoids, etc.). The subsequent benefits for our dermis are multiple: skin rejuvenation, improvement of texture and tone, firming, redensifying, slowing down free radicals damage and preventing wrinkles. Contrary to the synthetic retinol (which is derived from Vit. A), Bioretinol is not irritating to skin, does not produce allergies, and is not photosensitive. To complete the package, the extract comes in a lipid concentrate which itself has fantastic anti-wrinkle and anti-aging properties: a mixture of cottonseed oil, flaxseed oil and muru-muru butter. This is how we like it at Aina de Mô: all the benefits and no colateral damage.

FERMENTOILS

Pseudozyma epicola / Argania spinosa Kernel Oil / Olive Fruit Oil / Sunflower Seed Oil / Apricot Kernel Oil / Sweet Almond Oil / (Angelica gigas / Licorice / Lithospermum erythrorhizon) Root Ferment Extract Filtrate

Fermentoils are active synergistic compounds, which are obtained by fermenting natural oils and medicinal roots. This fermentation technology has been developed by the Korea Bioscience and Biotechnology Research Institute (KRIBB). This process increases the overall effectiveness of the ingredients mixture, generating:
greater antioxidant activity + greater anti-inflammatory activity + greater repairing property of the epidermal barrier + greater humectant content (providing more lasting hydration) + greater penetration capacity (since surface tensión is reduced).

  • MEDICINAL ROOTS used in Fermented Synergies (Fermentoils)

-ANGELICA GIGAS (Angelica gigas) -Key phytochemical: Z-ligustilide: Increases Collagen Synthesis in connective cell tissue; Lightening agent (inhibitor of the activity of the Tyrosinase enzyme, thus slowing down melanogenesis); Anti-aging.

-RED ROOT GROMWELL (Lithospermum erythrorhizo) -Key Phytochemical: Shikonin: Anti-inflammatory; Cell regenerator; Lightening agent (effective melanogenesis inhibitor); Emollient; Antioxidant and Antimicrobial; Stimulator of Collagen Production and Cell Regeneration; Circulation activator.

-REGALIZ (Glycyrrhiza uralensis): Anti-inflammatory, Lightening agent (inhibitor of the activity of the enzyme Tyrosinase, thus slowing down melanogenesis); Soothing; Activity similar to SOD (Superoxide Dismutase), which is one of the 3 antioxidants called the “first defense” type.

  • OILS used in Fermented Synergies (Fermentoils): ARGAN (Argania spinosa Kernel Oil), OLIVE (Olive fruit Oil), GIRASOL (Sunflower Seed Oil), APRICOT (Apricot Kernel Oil) and ALMOND (Sweet Almond Oil).

NOTE: just like a soap it is not the “linear sum” of oil plus caustic soda, but a different product that arises after the reaction that takes place,
A FERMENTOIL IS A DIFFERENT INGREDIENT. It is not simply the linear sum of the ingredients involved in fermentation, but a new product that is generated during that process.

EXTRACT OF 5 ORGANIC BERRIES BY MACERATED IN JOJOBA VIRGEN BIO

Malpighia emarginata Fruit Extract, Paullinia cupana Fruit Extract, Vaccinium macrocarpon Fruit Extract, Hippophae rhamnoides Fruit Extract, Myrciaria dubia Fruit Extract

You could call it an “anti-aging cocktail”, in addition to the already impressive properties of jojoba oil (see below jojoba oil properties). Not bad at all: we put together 5 “goodies” like Guarana, Sea Buckthorn, Blueberries, Acerola and Camu-camu, and we macerate them in organic virgin jojoba. A curious fact: camu-camu contains 100 times more vitamin C than lemon. Not to mention the firming and astringent properties of Guarana! Thanks to its high content in theophylline and caffeine, it activates circulation, decongesting and deflating tissues. What can we say, in the Amazon jungle, berries go hard core! We will not go into more details about each of these 5 fruits, because it would take far too long. The summary is that between these 5 super berries, we are talking about a festival of phytosterols, tocopherols, polysaccharides, saponins, various vitamins (especially C, A and B), carotenes, tannins, flavonoids, etc., which translates into antioxidant properties, collagen stimulators, skin elasticizers, moisturizers, anti-inflammatories, anti-hyperpigmentation agents, nutrients, anti-wrinkle actives… everything that helps keep the skin as fresh as possible and delay the aging process. This is achieved by promoting the tools that our body has to counteract it at the same time that beneficial elements are provided. As they are very powerful substances which need to be properly diluted and so the compound of extracts here is at a concentration of 5%. The extraction is carried out by maceration-infusion in an organic virgin oil, producing a totally oil-soluble, pure extract.

BIO CALENDULA EXTRACT BY MACERATED IN VIRGIN BIO SUNFLOWER

Calendula officinalis Flower extract

Marigold flowers and leaves have been used for therapeutic purposes since ancient times. Its composition is full of bio-active elements (cartenoids, flavonoids, mucilage, calendulin, phytosterols, saponins, triterpenes, etc.), which provide a wide range of benefits for both skin and overall health. It is highly resistant to all kinds of inclement weathers (from frost to burning sun), since its robust roots absorb the nutrients from the soil voraciously. Calendula is a champion of Nature. Here are some of its properties which are beneficial for our dermis: anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, soothing, healing (cell regenerating), antiseptic-antimicrobial, fungicide, etc. The extraction is carried out by maceration-infusion in a bio virgin oil, producing a totally oil-soluble and pure extract. We use a km.0 custom-made intense concentration of 40% Marigold petals in organic virgin sunflower oil (see oil properties below). That’s right, we don’t fool around smile

ALOE VERA BIO EXTRACT BY VIRGIN BIO SUNFLOWER MACERATED

Aloe ferox Leaf Extract

Like Calendula, Aloe Vera has been a therapeutic “all-terrain” since ancient times. Its composition is also loaded with bio-active elements (mannose phosphate, auxins, gibberellins, mucopolysaccharides, vitamins C and E, mucilage, amino acids, etc.), which provide a wide range of benefits for both skin and our health in general. The particular species of Aloe that we use is called Aloe ferox (Aloe feroz, also called “Cape Aloe”). It’s of African origin and its properties for topical uses are superior to those of the Aloe barbadensis variety. It prefers mountains or rocky hills;  its leaves are thicker and are covered with spikes, which protect its valuable juice. Its main properties include the following: nourishing, regenerating cells responsible for collagen production, moisturizing, rejuvenating, antioxidant, healing, detoxifying, anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, anti-parasite, anti-viral, etc.  The extracción is carried out by maceration-infusion in a bio virgin oil, producing a totally oil-soluble and pure extract. We use a km.0 custom-made intense concentration of 40% Aloe Vera leaves in organic virgin sunflower oil (see oil properties below). We told you we like it big time smile

NOTE: Aina de Mô does not use refined or deodorized vegetable oils. We want them to keep the same composition that they have inside the seed of the plant. Our oils are virgin, cold pressed and, of course, free of hexane or any other external additive. They come from 100% Certified Organic Agriculture. In addition to selecting them for their properties, we also choose between oils of a hypoallergenic and non-comedogenic nature (they do not clog pores). They are suitable for all skin types: oily, mixed, dry and sensitive.

BIO VIRGIN BIO VIRGIN SEED OIL

Adansonia digitata Seed Oil

Baobab (also called “Tree of Life”) is an impressive tree. It grows up to 30 m tall (98 feet) and the width of the trunk can exceed 11 meters in diameter (36 feet). Baobab trunks can store up to 120,000 liters of water (32,000 US gallons). The oil extracted from its seeds is equally unusual: lush, highly nourishing, anti-wrinkle and texturizing. Contains Ceramides, Omega Series Fatty Acids, Phytosterols, Amino Acids and Tannins, as well as Vitamins A, D, E, K and C. In addition to all of its many benefits, we are particularly interested in the durability of elasticity that it provides due to its Non-Sicative property, something that is greatly appreciated in the eye-contour area.

VIRGIN BIO RICINO SEED OIL

Ricinus communis Seed Oil

It has unique characteristics, due to its high percentage of Ricinoleic Acid (90%), as well as its high phenolic and protein content. It nourishes hair follicles and activates blood circulation at its root, stimulating its growth. It combines its anti-wrinkle, emollient, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant properties with those which strengthen and care for our beloved eyelashes and eyebrows.

BIO VIRGIN JOJOBA SEED OIL

Simmondsia chinensis Seed Oil

It is the most similar oil to human sebum. In fact, due to its composition, it is a liquid wax rather than an oil. Its high content of ceramides, tocopherols, free sterols and other unsaponifiables, make it a great ally for our skin. It has anti-wrinkle, firming, anti-inflammatory, soothing, moisturizing and sebum-regulating properties. It penetrates very easily and leaves hardly any greasy trace (it is considered a “dry oil”). It solidifies bellow 10ºC (50ºF), so don’t be surprised if you put it in the fridge. Not to worry, once its temperature rises, it will return to liquid state.

BIO VIRGIN HEMP SEED OIL

Cannabis sativa Seed Oil

Also considered a “dry oil”: penetrates easily and hardly leaves any greasy trace, while it’s rich in nutrients and a powerful moisturizer at the same time. It has astringent (helps to close pores and tighten tissue), anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, emollient and toning properties. It contains a great variety and balanced proportion of fatty acids, in addition to vitamins, minerals and amino acids.

VIRGIN BIO SUNFLOWER SEED OIL

Helianthus annuus Seed Oil

An all-rounder. It is somewhat more greasy than jojoba and hemp and we use it for our macerated infusions, in order to obtain the optimum creaminess of the final coupage. It contains high levels of Phytosterol, Polyphenol and Vitamins E, A, B and D.

CETYL ALCOHOL

Cetyl Alcohol

It is a fatty alcohol (ours is vegetable derived). Attention: a fatty alcohol is not an alcohol as we usually imagine it (ethyl alcohol). Tt is an emollient: it softens and provides elasticity, in addition to providing thickness to texture.

DISTILLED ESSENTIAL LIME OIL

Citrus aurantifolia Oil – contains Limonene and Citral as natural components of the essential oil

Obtained by steam distillation, so it is not photosensitive. It provides an “uplifting” feeling. A little bit of daily aromatherapy is always welcome! smile

ROSEMARY EXTRACT

Rosmarinus officinalis Leaf Extract

100% natural. Bbtained by supercritical extraction of organic rosemary leaves. A powerful antioxidant that delays the aging of cells and the peroxidation (rancidity) of oils.

NATURAL TOCOFEROL

Tocopherol

Vitamin E is known for its excellent antioxidant properties, which help delay the aging of cells.

SHEA BUTTER

Butyrospermum parkii

Vegetable butter highly rich in vitamins and minerals. Creamy and HIGHLY nutritious.

SWEET ALMOND OIL

Prunus amygdalus dulcis

Rich in nutrients and with a greasy feel.

CARNAUBA WAX

Copernica cerifera wax

Natural wax of vegetable origin.

ROSEMARY ESSENTIAL OIL

Rosmarinus officinalis

To add a natural scent.

Certificados

EN AINA DE MÔ, NUESTRA PROMESA ES REVELAR LO MEJOR DE TI MISMA/O Y
NUESTRO COMPROMISO CON EL MEDIO AMBIENTE Y LA NATURALEZA UNA FORMA DE VIDA.
100& NATURAL Y VEGANO
CERTIFICADO BIO
LABORATORIO PROPIO
HOMOLOGADO UE
JAMÁS PRODUCTOS
NOCIVOS PARA TI O PARA
EL MEDIOAMBOENTE
CALIDAD POR
ENCIMA
DE TODO
KM 0
FABRICADO CON AMOR
EN BARCELONA
SIEMPRE A TU LADO
ATENCIÒN
PERSONALIZADA